University of Florida Acceptance Rate, Admission, SAT/ACT, Tuition, Ranking

The information in this article discusses the acceptance rate and admission process at the University of Florida. Important details about admission requirements have also been included, so feel at ease reading through the article.

The University of Florida is a prominent research institution in the sunshine state of Florida. Since its establishment in the early 20th century, Florida has become an institution with global recognition.

A decade before now, the University of Florida had received thousands of applications during its annual admission cycle. The number of applications received at UF had increased over the years, as many high schoolers seek to graduate from the University of Florida.

Despite the increasing number of applications submitted at the University of Florida, its acceptance rate has remained selective to this day.

If you are an intending applicant of Florida, yet you don’t know much about its acceptance rate for first-year and transfer admission. Do you want to know the requirements for GPA, SAT, or ACT? Perhaps you are an international student seeking admission to the University of Florida, and you want to find out the cost of attendance.

Sit back, relax, and read through this article to discover answers to questions about Florida admission, admit rate, and more.

Before we go into full details, let’s talk about the University of Florida a bit.

University of Florida Acceptance Rate

About the University of Florida

The University of Florida is a public research institution in Gainesville, Florida. The institution traces back to 1853 when then governor of the state of Florida, Thomas Brown, passed a bill to provide the financial support to establish an institution of higher education. 

After then, the East Florida Seminary was established by Gilbert Kingsbury which later became the University of the State of Florida.

Fast forward to 1906, the Florida Museum of Natural History has been incorporated into the University of Florida. And since then, Florida has evolved into a public research institution with prestige and reputation.

The University of Florida has a large student body. Its total enrollment comprises 61,112 undergraduate and graduate students. Florida operates on a semester-based academic calendar. 

The University of Florida offers a wide range of undergraduate and graduate degree programs. The programs offered at the university cover vast areas of study in engineering, medicine, pharmacy, and veterinary medicine. 

The Florida Gators compete in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division 1 and Southern Conference (SEC). Florida varsity sports team has dominated the national team championship, winning 45 titles.

Also Read: What are the 12 Public Universities in Florida?

List of Colleges at the University of Florida

  • College of Agricultural and Life Sciences 
  • College of the Arts
  • College of Dentistry
  • College of Design, Construction and Planning 
  • College of Education 
  • College of Health and Human Performance
  • College of Journalism and Communications 
  • College of Medicine 
  • College of Nursing 
  • College of Pharmacy 
  • College of Public Health and Health Professions
  • College of Veterinary Medicine 
  • Levin College of Law 
  • Herbert Wertheim College of Engineering 
  • Warrington College of Business

The University of Florida Rankings

As one of the top public research institutions in the United States, the University of Florida occupies notable positions in recent rankings. 

Here are the recent rankings of the University of Florida.

Times Higher Education

On Times Higher Education world university rankings, the University of Florida takes the 154th position and 54th in U.S rankings.

According to Times Higher Education, Florida arts & humanities stands at 301-400, while pre-clinical & health takes the 99th position. Engineering and technology come in at 201-250.

U.Snews & World Report

The latest rankings by U.Snews & World Report place the University of Florida at 28th among National Universities and 10th in best college for veterans.

Florida is the 55th top performer on social mobility, 29th most innovative, and 5th top public school.

Niche.com

The University of Florida tops the chart for best college athletics in America. The 4th best college for student-athletes as well as the 4th best college for sports management in America.

Florid is the 7th top public university and the 8th best big college in America.

On the state level, the University of Florida is the best college in Florida. It remains the best college for business and student-athletes in the state of Florida. 

Looking at selectivity, the University of Florida is the 5th hardest college to get into and the 12th most diverse college in Florida.

Student Life at the University of Florida

The University of Florida provides an environment that is conducive and accommodating for college beginners.

There are 26 residence halls on campus to accommodate the freshmen coming into the UF community. Arriving on campus, you have a variety of options for residence. Staying in the UF housing keeps you close to the activities and events on campus, and you also get to interact with cohorts who share the same academic goal as you.

Gators Dining Service is the university food provider. Locate any of the 45 Gators dining on campus and treat yourself to healthy meals.

The University of Florida cares about your prospective career. The Career Connections Center is an initiative set up by the university to help students nurture and develop their Career Action Plan. 

With this initiative, you can collaborate with Career Center staff to make the right decision when selecting a major.

If you are concerned about safety on campus, the University of Florida Police Department oversees the safety of the UF community. The UFID patrols the University of Florida campus 24/7 to ensure the safety of students, faculty members, and anyone on campus.

Other centres on campus include Counselling and Wellness, Disability Resource, Student Health Care and UF Bookstore and Welcome Center. 

Recreational sports are also available on campus, with exquisite facilities, and exciting sports competitions for students.

What Is the Acceptance Rate at the University of Florida?

The University of Florida is selective when it comes to admitting students. Over the years, the admission rate at this institution accepts below half of whatever comes in as an overall application.

Looking back at Florida admission statistics, a total of 49,401 application was received in the 2020 admission year, and only 14,561 applications were successful. 

The acceptance rate at the University of Florida in that particular admission year was 29.4 %.

During the last admission process, the University of Florida received an overall application of 52,513 increasing the number of applications from the previous year by 6%.

Out of the 52,513 applications, only 15,220 were admitted, keeping the acceptance rate at the University of Florida at 28.9%. Getting into Florida will require a strong academic record and a convincing application profile to get a pass at admissions. 

For the latest class admission statistics, the University of Florida is yet to release official data showing the acceptance and yield rate. 

What Is the GPA Requirement at the University of Florida?

High school GPAs are essential when seeking admission to any college or university. Selective institutions such as the University of Florida will require a high GPA for applicants to be eligible for admission.

Let us look at the GPA range of students who were admitted to the University of Florida in the last admission cycle.

The middle 50% of the admitted students had a GPA range of 4.4-4.6. These are not the requirements for admission, and possessing a GPA within these ranges does not guarantee admission either.

The University of Florida evaluates each application holistically to ascertain who should be in the next freshman class. Your application profile should have something more than an excellent academic record.

If your think your application profile is strong enough to compete with other applicants in terms of extracurricular and achievements outside the classroom. You will need an average GPA of 4.42 to get into the selective majors at the University of Florida.

SAT and ACT Requirements

Going back to the middle 50% of the newly admitted students at UF, the students had an SAT score range of 1330-1470.

The average SAT score at UF is 1360 on the 1600 SAT scale.

Here are stats for SAT scores by section.

SATScore Range
Math640-730
Reading and Writing640-710
Composite1280-1440

The middle 50% of the newly admitted students had an ACT score range of 30-34. 

The average ACT score at UF is 30. An ACT score below this standard will reduce your admission chances.

This is what your ACT scores should look like for the 75th and 25th percentile.

Percentile75th25th
ACT score3227

First-Year Admission Requirements

The University of Florida is very selective in its admission process, with a challenging acceptance rate for applicants. 

Before your application will be evaluated by admissions, here are the requirements you must meet as a first-year applicant.

Also Read: 15 Best Schools In Florida For Engineering

Graduation

To be eligible for first-year admission, you must graduate from a regionally accredited or state-approved secondary/high school with a diploma or an equivalent.

Academic Credits 

The University of Florida requires that you excel in these academic subjects.

SubjectsRequired Duration
English (including substantial writing)4 years
Mathematics (with algebra 1, algebra 2, and Formal geometry)4 years
Natural Sciences (2 units must include a laboratory)3 years
Social Sciences3 years
Foreign Language2 years

Grade Point Average

Florida requires at least a cumulative GPA of C in academic core subjects, as computed by institutions attended. 

Dual Enrollment

If you are taking any dual enrollment courses, you must present an average GPA of 2.0 for each institution attended. 

Conduct

As a first-year applicant, Florida expects you to have a record of good conduct. If you have a record of misconduct or a mischievous background, you will be ineligible for admission irrespective of your academic achievement. 

SAT or ACT 

You must submit your standardized test scores (SAT or ACT). The University of Florida will take the highest test score for each subsection.

Your SAT or ACT scores should be sent directly from the testing agency, or you can self-report your scores via the application status page.

Students Earning AA Degree/60 College Credits 

If you received a high school diploma and an Associate of Arts degree or 60 college credits at the same time, you should complete the first-year application. When applying, select a specific UF college and major. 

Home Schooled or Non-Accredited Students 

Home-schooled and non-accredited students are also eligible for admission at the University of Florida.

How to Apply As a First-Year Applicant

The University of Florida opens its freshman application in mid-August. The university accepts the Common Application and the Coalition Application.

For a successful application, here are the simple steps to follow.

Step 1. Gather Your Application Materials

Ensure you have

  • At least a copy of the transcript of schools attended with grades earned
  • A documented file providing information about the educational background of your parents or guardian. 
  • A list showing your activities in high school such as community service, jobs, and clubs.

Step 2. Complete All Sections of the Application

During your application, ensure you add the University of Florida as the institution to receive your application.

Fill in your information: The University of Florida requires that you fill in these important sections.

  • Details about yourself, address, citizenship, family background, and high school attended.
  • Recent coursework 
  • Experiences and activities 
  • Distinctions and honours

Complete the UF Supplement and Essay Questions. 

Step 3. Courses and Grades 

After you have submitted your application, a link will pop up on your status page. Create your Student Self Reported Academic Record (SSAR). Ensure to list your high school courses and grades the same way they appear in your transcript. 

Step 4. Submit Test Scores

You are required to submit your test scores before December 15th. Test scores can be self-reported during the application or sent from the testing agency. 

Here are codes to submit test scores. 

  • ACT code: 0758
  • SAT code: 5812
  • TOEFL code: 5812

Step 5. Chose a Term 

The University of Florida provides an opportunity for you to request when to start your studies. You can choose the Summer B or fall term. 

Step 6. Pay the Application Fee 

During the application, pay the non-refundable application fee of $30. Fee waivers are available for eligible applicants. 

Step 7. Check Your Admission Status

24 to 48 hours after submitting your application, you will receive an email with instructions on how to create your MyAdmissions app status.

Also Read: 15 Best Schools In Florida for Computer Science

Transfer Admission Requirement

The acceptance rate at the University of Florida is quite selective, even for transfer admission. Transfer applicants who were successful during the last admission process at UF, fulfil the requirements for admission.

Let us look at who Florida considers an eligible transfer applicant.

You are eligible for transfer admission if you have;

  • Completed an Associate of Arts degree from a Florida public tertiary institution. If you have also completed an average of 60 transferable semesters or 90 quarter credit hours from a regionally accredited tertiary institution. 
  • You have an average GPA of 2.0 overall and an average GPA of 2.0 from the last institution you attended. 
  • Speak a foreign language and show proficiency by sitting for a CLEP examination. Or even better provide an official letter from a professor who gave instructions in that language.
  • You have already completed or will complete the requirements for intending majors before starting classes at UF. 

What is the Acceptance Rate for Transfer Students at the University of Florida?

Florida is an institution in the University of Florida System. Being a state university, UF collaborates with some of the Florida community colleges to oversee student transfer.

According to admission statistics, the acceptance rate at the University of Florida for transfer students is approximately 47%, which is selective as well. 

Admission Requirements for International Students

Below are the admission requirements for international students.

International students are required to provide secondary school transcripts from the 9th grade through 11th grade, including courses in progress. If your transcript is written in a different, you are required to submit an English-translated version.

International applicants whose educational history is not aligned with the U.S curriculum must submit transcripts for a course-to-course evaluation and GPA calculation. 

English Proficiency

International applicants from countries where English is not an official language must submit English proficiency test scores. The University of Florida encourages non-native speakers to write the TOEFL, IELTS, and Duolingo tests. 

Also Read: 30 Highest Paid Jobs in Florida 

The University of Florida Tuition and Fees

Below is the estimated cost of attendance at the University of Florida.

In-state Undergrad On CampusIn-state Undergrad Off CampusIn-state Undergrad Living with ParentsIn-state Undergrad Summer 23 (A+B) On Campus
*Tuition / Fees$6,380$6,380$6,380$2,550
Books and Supplies810810810320
Computer/Cell Phone1,2401,2401,240360
Housing6,3506,3501,910
Food4,6004,6009801,620
Transportation1,1201,1201,120370
Clothing Maintenance890890890310
Personal420420420100
Total Budget$21,810$21,810$11,840$7,540
Source: https://www.ufl.edu/

The University of Florida Contact Address 

  • School Address: University of Florida Gainesville, FL 32611
  • Phone: 352-392-3261

Frequently Asked Questions about Acceptance Rate at the University of Florida

Here are some of the most frequently asked questions regarding the acceptance rate at the University of Florida. 

What is the average GPA to get into the University of Florida?

The University of Florida is very selective in its admission prices and will require an average GPA of 4.42 to get into some competitive majors.

Applicants who were admitted into the University of Florida had an average high school GPA of 3.7.

Is the University of Florida hard to get into?

The acceptance rate at the University of Florida admits 29 students out of every 100. UF is one of the highly selective public universities in the United States. 

Can I get into the University of Florida with a 4.2 GPA?

With a GPA that high, you could be among the next freshman at UF. However, the University of Florida evaluates each application holistically, by looking at other factors outside academics.

 Conclusion

With the information provided to you so far, you already know what to include in your application to UF.

The acceptance rate at the University of Florida chooses the best among applicants. Ensure your application contains what the admission officers are looking for in an applicant.

Recommendation

References

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You May Also Like